In Re: A.W.-1, M.W., and S.F.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). On appeal, petitioner argues that the DHHR based its entire case upon the testimony of Maureen Runyon and that the evidence did not prove that petitioner failed to protect her children from sexual abuse. In support of her argument, petitioner contends that she presented A.W.-1 to the Child Advocacy Center for an interview after she was made aware of the sexual abuse. The Court, however, finds no error in adjudication below. According to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201(A), an abused child is one whose “health or welfare is harmed or threatened by [a] parent, guardian or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” We have also explained that 3 “W.Va.