Washington State
[…] and RCW 7.36.250. We disagree and hold that RCW 4.24.430 applies to PRPs in conjunction
with RAP 16.8 and RCW 7.36.250.
A. A PRP is a Civil Action as Contemplated by RCW 4.24.430
Our fundamental purpose in construing statutes is to ascertain and carry out the intent of
the legislature. In re Pers. Restraint of Washington, 125 Wn. App. 506, 509, 106 P.3d 763
(2004). To determine legislative intent, we first look to the language of the statute. 125 Wn.
App. at 509. If the statute is unambiguous, we derive its meaning from the plain language of the
statute alone. 125 Wn. App. at 509.
RCW 4.24.430 states:
If a person serving a criminal sentence in a federal, state, local, or privately operated
correctional facility seeks leave to proceed in state court without payment of filing
fees in any civil action or appeal against the state, a state or local governmental
agency or entity, or a state or local official, employee, or volunteer acting in such
capacity, except an action that, if successful, would affect the duration of the
person’s confinement, the court shall deny the request for waiver of the court filing
fees if the person has, on three or more occasions while incarcerated or detained in
any such facility, brought an action or appeal that was dismissed by a state or federal
court on grounds that it was frivolous or malicious. One of the three previous
dismissals must have involved an action or appeal commenced after July 22, 2011.
A court may permit the person to commence the action or appeal without payment
4
No. 47299-6-II
of filing fees if the court determines the person is in imminent danger of serious
physical injury.
Both the State and Troupe contend that RCW 4.24.430 is unambiguous, but they disagree
as to whether the plain language of RCW 4.24.430 applies to PRPs. Troupe argues that RCW
4.24.430 does not apply to PRPs because the statute does not specifically mention PRPs, but
rather applies only to “filing fees in any civil action or appeal against the [S]tate.” Pet’r’s Supp.
Br. 4. However, it is well established within Washington case law that a PRP is a civil action. In
re Pers. Restraint of Gentry, 137 Wn.2d 378, 409, 972 P.2d 1250 (1999). Moreover, the rules of
appellate procedure expressly refer to PRPs as “actions.”