Personal Restraint Petition Of: David Allen Jr. Troupe
[…] See Sullivan, 143 Wn.2d at 184. We consider Troupe’s void-for- vagueness arguments in light of the particular facts of his case. 4. “FRIVOLOUS OR MALICIOUS”: DEFINITENESS REQUIREMENT MET The parties dispute whether under the definiteness requirement, the words “frivolous” and “malicious” are terms with such vague definitions that persons of common intelligence would guess at their meanings and differ in their applications. But the parties overlook the context of the phrase “frivolous or malicious” in RCW 4.24.430 and that context provides the necessary clarity. For RCW 4.24.430’s purposes, it is only a prior action or appeal “that was dismissed by a state or federal court on grounds that it was frivolous or malicious” that qualifies to be counted against the petitioner as a “strike.”5 (Emphasis added.)