State Of Washington v. Calvin Norman Rouse, Jr.
[…] We disagree. We review de novo the interpretation of a constitutional provision. State v. Patterson, 196 Wn. App. 451, 456, ___ P.3d ___ (2016). Generally, we presume that legislative enactments 5 No. 49447-7-II are constitutional. Id. The party challenging the statute bears the burden of proving its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Article II, section 18 states: The style of the laws of the state shall be: “Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington.” And no laws shall be enacted except by bill. The legislature authorizes a code reviser to compile the laws as enacted by the legislature into an organized “Revised Code of Washington.” RCW 1.08.013, .015(1).