State Of Washington v. Frank Wallmuller
[…] Wallmuller, noted at 198 Wn. App. 1007. On March 13, 2017, Wallmuller filed a CrR 7.8(b) motion to vacate his 2009 convictions, asserting as he did in his direct appeal that the criminal statutes under which he was convicted violate article II, section 18 of our State Constitution for failing to contain an enacting clause in the printed volume of the Revised Code of Washington. Following an April 10, 2017 hearing on Wallmuller’s CrR 7.8(b) motion, the trial court issued a memorandum opinion that stated: 1 Article II, section 18 states, “The style of the laws of the state shall be: ‘Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington.’ And no laws shall be enacted except by bill.” Article II, section 19 states, “No bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.” 2 No. 50871-1-II This matter has come before the Court on the Defendant’s motion to vacate the Judgment and Sentence entered in this matter on December 29, 2009. The Defendant