State v. Wallmuller, No. 46460-8-II (Wash. Ct. App. Nov. 17, 2015) (unpublished),
[…] not ordering a PSI even though Wallmuller requested that the court not order one.
7
50250-0-II
congregate” condition discussed above, Wallmuller is not making a constitutional claim
regarding this condition.
Wallmuller claims that he can challenge this condition for the first time on appeal under
State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344 P.3d 680 (2015), because the condition constitutes an LFO.
In Blazina, the court suggested that appellate courts should exercise their discretion to review
unpreserved claims that the trial court failed to comply with the requirement in RCW
10.01.160(3) that the court assess the defendant’s ability to pay before imposing discretionary
LFOs. Id. at 834-35.
However, RCW 10.01.160(3) applies only to “costs,” which are defined in RCW
10.01.160(2) as “expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in
administering the deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or pretrial
supervision.” 4 The community custody condition requiring Wallmuller to pay for random
urinalysis and/or breathalyzer testing does not fall within this definition.
Wallmuller fails to show he is entitled to review of the urinalysis and/or breathalyzer
testing community custody condition.