Washington State
[…] in the community, they remain in the custody of the law even though they have been released
from confinement. State v. Reichert, 158 Wn. App. 374, 386, 242 P.3d 44 (2010). The same
principles apply to offenders released from confinement who are subject to community custody
conditions. State v. Rooney, 190 Wn. App. 653, 659, 360 P.3d 913 (2015).
A CCO may search an individual without a warrant if the CCO has a “ ‘well-founded or
reasonable suspicion of a probation violation.’ ” Cornwell, 190 Wn.2d at 302 (quoting State v.
Winterstein, 167 Wn.2d 620, 628, 220 P.3d 1226 (2009)); see also RCW 9.94A.631(1) (allowing
a CCO to conduct a warrantless search if he or she has “reasonable cause to believe that an
offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence”). A reasonable suspicion exists
if specific and articulable facts suggest that there is a substantial possibility a violation occurred.
See State v. Jardinez, 184 Wn. App. 518, 524, 338 P.3d 292 (2014). In addition, probationers