Washington State
[…] sentence rather than imposing probation sanctions without considering the treatment provider’s
letter, the supervisory documents, or Wheeler’s statement that she believed it was okay for Smith
to be around her 17-year-old daughter because she was his chaperone. We disagree.
7
No 47399-2-II
A first-time sex offender may be eligible for a SSOSA sentence if he or she has been
convicted of an eligible sex offense or resulting from a guilty plea, and as part of his or her plea of
guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admits that he or she committed all of the elements of the
crime. RCW 9.94A.670(2)(a). If the offender is eligible for SSOSA and the sentence imposed is
less than 11 years, the superior court may suspend the execution of the offender’s sentence. RCW
9.94A.670(4).
“The court may revoke the suspended sentence at any time during the period of community
custody and order execution of the sentence if . . . the offender violates the conditions of the
suspended sentence.” RCW 9.94A.670(11). The State need not prove that the defendant violated
his or her SSOSA conditions “‘beyond a reasonable doubt but only must reasonably satisfy the
court the breach of condition occurred.’” State v. Ramirez, 140 Wn. App. 278, 290, 165 P.3d 61