State Of Washington v. Jennifer A. Richards
[…] The county responds that “Richards’[] interpretation that there is no penalty for allowing a dangerous dog” to be “at large is clearly contrary to legislative intent and must therefore be rejected.” Resp’t’s Br. at 25. We agree with the county and hold that a person who violates RCWC 16.08.050(F) commits a gross misdemeanor. As noted above, RCWC 16.08.090(B) states that any person who violates RCWC 16.08.050 “shall be subject to the punishments prescribed by” chapter 16.08 RCW. In chapter 16.08 RCW, the only statute that prescribes punishments is RCW 16.08.100. Subsection (1), which 19 No. 56949-3-II defines a similar offense to RCWC 16.08.050, states that a dog owner who commits the offense “shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021.”4 Here, the plain language of RCWC 16.08.090(B) demonstrates that the Wahkiakum Board of County Commissioners intended to make the crime of dangerous dog at large punishable as a gross misdemeanor.