State Of Washington v. Jennifer A. Richards
[…] Suppl. CP at 229-230. After a hearing, the district court denied the motion to dismiss. Framing Richards’ argument that she was not subject to punishment under chapter 16.08 RCW as an argument that RCWC 16.08.050(F) was void for vagueness and violated due process, the district court held that 2 RCW 16.08.100(2) states that if a dangerous dog belonging to an owner with a prior conviction under chapter 16.08 RCW “attacks or bites a person or another domestic animal, the dog’s owner is guilty of a class C felony.” RCW 16.08.100(3) states that if a person’s dog “aggressively attacks and causes severe injury or death” to a human being, that owner is guilty of a class C felony.