State Of Washington v. Jennifer A. Richards
[…] RCWC 16.08.090(B) states, “Any person violating any of the provisions of” RCWC 16.08.050, the county ordinance on dangerous dogs, “shall be subject to the punishments prescribed by Chapter 16.08 of the Revised Code of Washington.” (Emphasis added.) Under chapter 16.08 RCW, any “dangerous dog shall be immediately confiscated by an animal control authority if the . . . dog is outside of the dwelling of the owner, or outside of the proper enclosure and not under physical restraint of the responsible person.” RCW 16.08.100(1)(d). This subsection requires the animal control authority to give the owner notice of the reason for the confiscation. Id. It states that the “animal control authority shall destroy the confiscated dangerous dog . . . if any deficiencies required by this subsection are not corrected within twenty days of notification.” Id. (emphasis added). “In addition, the owner shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Id. The county code also addresses the circumstances when it authorizes impoundment and destruction of a dangerous dog. Upon a violation under county code, the dog is subject to 3 No. 56949-3-II impoundment.