State Of Washington v. Jennifer A. Richards
[…] B. Violation of RCW 16.08.100(1) The trial court found Richards guilty “of the crime charged” and the complaint charged her with violating the county code and RCW 16.08.100(1)(d). Suppl. CP at 173, 251. Richards argues that she did not violate the statute, reasoning that the county “has not and cannot argue” that the conviction is “supported by the stipulated facts.” Appellant’s Br. at 23 (emphasis omitted). The county does not contend on appeal that Richards violated the statute. We agree that she did not violate the statute. RCW 16.08.100(1)(d) makes it unlawful for any “dangerous dog” to be “outside of the dwelling of the owner, or outside of the proper enclosure and not under physical restraint of the responsible person.” The definition of “dangerous dog” that applies for purposes of RCW 16.08.100 states that a dangerous dog is any dog that severely injures “a human being without provocation,” “kills a domestic animal without provocation while the dog is off the owner’s property, or . . . has been previously