Washington State
[…] RCW stated that localities could “impose more restrictive code requirements on dangerous dogs,
. . . the threshold determination of whether a dog is ‘dangerous’ is not subject to alteration at the
municipal level, for the phrase ‘dangerous dogs’ has been explicitly defined by the state
legislature.” Suppl. CP at 229-230.
After a hearing, the district court denied the motion to dismiss. Framing Richards’
argument that she was not subject to punishment under chapter 16.08 RCW as an argument that
RCWC 16.08.050(F) was void for vagueness and violated due process, the district court held that
2
RCW 16.08.100(2) states that if a dangerous dog belonging to an owner with a prior conviction
under chapter 16.08 RCW “attacks or bites a person or another domestic animal, the dog’s owner
is guilty of a class C felony.” RCW 16.08.100(3) states that if a person’s dog “aggressively attacks
and causes severe injury or death” to a human being, that owner is guilty of a class C felony. The
State did not assert that either of these subsections applied to Richards.
6
No. 56949-3-II