State Of Washington v. Jennifer A. Richards
[…] RCWC 16.08.110(F) (emphasis added). The code does not authorize destroying a dog in any other instance. 2. The district court’s discretion We review sentencing conditions for abuse of discretion. Deskins, 180 Wn.2d at 77. It is an abuse of discretion for a trial court to exceed its statutory authority. See Cowan v. Cowan, No. 83082-1-I, slip op. at 20 (Wash. Ct. App. Aug. 28, 2023);5 State v. Kerow, 192 Wn. App. 843, 846, 368 P.3d 260 (2016). A district court may impose a “sentence by suspending all or a portion of the defendant’s sentence.” RCW 3.66.067. With exceptions that do not apply here, RCW 3.66.068(1) gives a district court “continuing jurisdiction and authority to suspend the execution of all or any part of its sentence upon stated terms.” See also State v. Williams, 97 Wn. App. 257, 262, 983 P.2d 687 (1999). District courts “have a great deal of discretion when setting probation conditions for misdemeanors and are not restricted by the Sentencing Reform Act . . . which applies only to felonies.”