IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] concurrent state and local regulation. A “potentially dangerous dog” is defined as:
any dog that when unprovoked: (a) Inflicts bites on a human or a
domestic animal either on public or private property, or (b) chases or
approaches a person upon the streets, sidewalks, or any public
grounds in a menacing fashion or apparent attitude of attack, or any
dog with a known propensity, tendency, or disposition to attack
unprovoked, to cause injury, or to cause injury or otherwise to
threaten the safety of humans or domestic animals.
RCW 16.08.070(1). Under RCW 16.08.090(2), “[p]otentially dangerous dogs shall
be regulated only by local, municipal, and county ordinances. Nothing in this
section limits restrictions local jurisdictions may place on owners of potentially
dangerous dogs.”
A “dangerous dog” under RCW 16.08.070(2) is:
-9-
No. 80961-0-I/10
any dog that (a) inflicts severe injury on a human being without
provocation on public or private property, (b) kills a domestic animal
without provocation while the dog is off the owner’s property, or (c)