J-S30015-16
[…] 21, 2015. After hearing on this matter and upon review of all pleadings filed,
we are now prepared to decide Wife's Petition.
DISCUSSION
It is well-established that agreements between married parties are
presumed to be valid. See In Re Ratoney's Estate, 277 A.Zd 791 (Pa. 1971). "The
determination of marital property rights through prenuptial, postnuptial and
settlement agreements has long been permitted, and even encouraged."
Laudig v. Laudiq, 425 Pa.Super. 228, 624 A.Zd 651, 653 (1993). The
Pennsylvania Divorce Code also recognizes the validity of marital agreements.
Section 3501 specifically provides that the definition of marital property does
not include "property excluded by valid agreement of the parties entered into
before, during or after the marriage." 23 Pa.CS.§ 350l(a)(2).
A postnuptial agreement is typically a contract entered into after
marriage by a husband and wife, generally involving the property or property
rights of the parties. Vaccarello v. Vaccarello, 757 A.2d 909, 911 (Pa. 2000). A