Patrick Long v. Injured Workers’ Insurance Fund, et al., No. 90, September Term, 2015
[…] arises concerning the appropriate time period or where the Commission
decides that it should not depart from the thirteen-week rule. Nevertheless,
- 16 -
contrary to the view of the courts below, in a case where there is a hearing,
the regulation does not purport to restrict the Commission in any manner
from utilizing a different time period if the Commission deems it appropriate
to do so.
Gross, 331 Md. at 50, 626 A.2d at 62 (footnote omitted).
Thus, generally speaking, a covered employee’s AWW is calculated based on LE §
9-602(a) and COMAR 14.09.03.06. And, once the AWW is calculated, LE § 9-637(a)(1)
instructs the employer or the insurer to “pay the covered employee compensation that
equals two-thirds of the [AWW] of the covered employee[.]” For the ordinary employee,
the operation of these provisions poses no issue. A sole proprietor, however, is self-
employed and not an “employee” in the traditional sense. Indeed, pursuant to LE § 9-