Patrick Long v. Injured Workers’ Insurance Fund, et al., No. 90, September Term, 2015
[…] As to the method for calculating a covered employee’s AWW, we have stated that
the issue essentially is a question of law. See Gross v. Sessinghause & Ostergaard, Inc.,
331 Md. 37, 48, 626 A.2d 55, 61 (1993) (“Where the [AWW] issue in a workers’
compensation case has not depended upon a resolution of disputed facts, but instead has
concerned the method for determining the injured worker’s [AWW], this Court has held
that the question is one of law.” (Citations, emphasis, footnote, and internal quotation
marks omitted)).
Calculation of the AWW in Maryland
Under the Act, LE § 9-637(a), concerning payment of compensation, provides:
(a) Amount of payment. — (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection, if a covered employee has a permanent total disability resulting
from an accidental personal injury or an occupational disease, the employer
or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that equals two-
thirds of the [AWW] of the covered employee, but may not:
(i) exceed the State [AWW]; or
(ii) be less than $25.
(2) If the [AWW] of the covered employee is less than $25 at the time of the
accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure to the hazards of the
occupational disease, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered
- 13 -
employee weekly compensation that equals the [AWW] of the covered
employee.
(3) Payments under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection may not exceed a
total of $45,000.[11]
LE § 9-602(a), in turn, describes the general computation of a covered employee’s AWW,
providing:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the [AWW] of a covered
employee shall be computed by determining the average of the weekly wages
of the covered employee:
(i) when the covered employee is working full time; and
(ii) at the time of:
1. the accidental personal injury; or
2. the last injurious exposure of the covered employee to the
hazards of an occupational disease.
(2) For purposes of a computation under paragraph (1) of this subsection,
wages shall include:
(i) tips; and
(ii) the reasonable value of housing, lodging, meals, rent, and other
similar advantages that the covered employee received from the employer.
(3) If a covered employee establishes that, because of the age and experience
of the covered employee at the time of the accidental personal injury or last
injurious exposure to the hazards of the occupational disease, the wages of
the covered employee could be expected to increase under normal
circumstances, the expected increase may be taken into account when
computing the [AWW] of the covered employee under paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
11
LE § 9-637(b) provides, however, that, “[n]otwithstanding the $45,000 limitation
in subsection (a)(3) of this section, the employer or its insurer shall pay the benefit for the
period that the covered employee is permanently totally disabled.”
- 14 -
Usually, a covered employee’s AWW is calculated by adding gross wages that the
employee earned in the fourteen weeks preceding the accidental personal injury and
dividing the sum by fourteen. Indeed, COMAR 14.09.03.0612 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Preliminary Determination.