Patrick Long v. Injured Workers’ Insurance Fund, et al., No. 90, September Term, 2015
[…] labor or services. And, as understood in everyday parlance, “wages” are earned by an
individual after performing work; i.e., individuals, not business entities, earn wages.
Moreover, under the plain language of the Act and COMAR, it is evident that “gross
wages” and “wages” refer to an individual’s earnings. Indeed, under COMAR
14.09.03.06A, AWW is calculated “from gross wages, including overtime[.]” Common
sense dictates that only an individual, and not a business entity, can earn overtime.
Similarly, pursuant to LE § 9-602(a)(2)(ii), “wages shall include: . . . the reasonable value
of housing, lodging, meals, rent, and other similar advantages that the covered employee
received from the employer.” (Emphasis added). Stated otherwise, from the plain
language of the Act and COMAR 14.09.03.06, as well as the plain and commonsense
meaning of the terms, we conclude that “gross wages” and “wages,” in the context of