Donald L. Wise v. Vonda Lea Mitchell
[…] judgment because section 751.151 of the estates code required the Power of Attorney to be filed

in the public records of Dallas County prior to the Revocation. The estates code, which became

effective January 1, 2014, was intended by the Legislature, in part, to be a non-substantive

revision of provisions of the probate code relating to durable powers of attorney. Act of May 19,

2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 1.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1901, 1901. Section 751.151 of the

estates code is the recodification of section 489 of the probate code. Id. at 1906. Section 489 of

the probate code, the applicable law at the time Mitchell filed the Revocation, provided:

           A durable power of attorney for a real property transaction requiring the execution
           and delivery of an instrument that is to be recorded, including a release,
           assignment, satisfaction, mortgage, security agreement, deed of trust,
           encumbrance, deed of conveyance, oil, gas, or other mineral lease, memorandum
           of a lease, lien, or other claim or right to real property, shall be recorded in the
           office of the county clerk of the county in which the property is located.

Act of Mar. 25, 1993, 73d Leg. R.S., ch. 49, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 102, 103; see also Act of

May 19, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 1.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1901, 1906. 9

           An unrecorded durable power of attorney does not give an agent the authority to engage,

on behalf of the principal, in a real property transaction requiring the execution and delivery of



     9
        Effective September 1, 2015, the Legislature amended section 751.151 of the estates code to provide a durable power of attorney was
required to be recorded “not later than the 30th day after the date the instrument is filed for recording.”