MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] magistrate is not detached and neutral; or (4) the affidavit or sworn testimony
upon which the probable cause rests is so lacking in indicia of probable cause as
to render an official belief in the existence of the warrant unreasonable. Smith v.
State, 982 N.E.2d 393, 406-407 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Johnson v. State, 952
N.E.2d 305, 310-311 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied), trans. denied. The good
faith exception to the warrant requirement has been codified by Ind. Code § 35-
37-4-5.10 The Indiana Supreme Court held that “the heart of the matter is not
10
Ind. Code § 35-37-4-5 provides:
(a) In a prosecution for a crime or a proceeding to enforce an ordinance or a statute
defining an infraction, the court may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the
grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if the
evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith.
(b) For purposes of this section, evidence is obtained by a law enforcement officer in good
faith if:
(1) it is obtained pursuant to:
(A) a search warrant that was properly issued upon a determination of
probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is free from
obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its preparation,
and that was reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to be
valid; or
(B) a state statute, judicial precedent, or court rule that is later declared
unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1505-CR-475 | June 22, 2016 Page 24 of 26
whether a court of review agrees or disagrees about the existence of probable