Tracy Hertel v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Smith v. State, 982 N.E.2d 393, 406-407 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Johnson v. State, 952 N.E.2d 305, 310-311 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied), trans. denied. The good faith exception to the warrant requirement has been codified by Ind. Code § 35- 37-4-5.10 The Indiana Supreme Court held that “the heart of the matter is not 10 Ind. Code § 35-37-4-5 provides: (a) In a prosecution for a crime or a proceeding to enforce an ordinance or a statute defining an infraction, the court may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith. (b) For purposes of this section, evidence is obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith if: (1) it is obtained pursuant to: (A) a search warrant that was properly issued upon a determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is free from obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its preparation, and that was reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to be valid; or (B) a state statute, judicial precedent, or court rule that is later declared unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1505-CR-475 | June 22, 2016 Page 24 of 26 whether a court of review agrees or disagrees about the existence of probable cause sufficient to support the issuance