Dec 20 2016, 6:55 am
[…] and bore no necessary relationship to the conduct alleged in Counts I and II in
Cause No. 40.
[39] Because Hahn appeals the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss, we review
the trial court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. Thompson v. State, 966
N.E.2d 112, 117 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Haywood v. State, 875 N.E.2d 770,
772 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007)), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion occurs when the
trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before it, or when the court misinterprets the law. Id. Ind. Code
§ 35-34-1-8 governs motions to dismiss by a defendant and provides in part that
“[t]he defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
every fact essential to support the motion.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-8(f). “Because
the defendant has the burden of proof, the denial of his motion is a negative
ruling, reversible only if the evidence is without conflict and leads inescapably
to the conclusion that he is entitled to dismissal.” Gregory v. State, 596 N.E.2d
270, 271 (Ind. Ct.