Dec 20 2016, 6:55 am
[…] plea transcript from Cause No. 341 and does not indicate whether the operating
while intoxicated charge in Cause No. 341 related to Hahn’s act of driving the
vehicle to the bar or to his driving away following the incident with the Shaws.
As Hahn does not demonstrate that Cause No. 341 related to operating a
vehicle after the incident with the Shaws, he has not met his burden and we
cannot say that Counts I and II in Cause No. 40 should have been charged in
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A05-1603-CR-623 | December 20, 2016 Page 25 of 28
Cause No. 341. As noted, Ind. Code § 35-34-1-8(f) provides that “[t]he
defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every
fact essential to support the motion.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-8(f). Under these
circumstances, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in denying
Hahn’s motion to dismiss.
III.
[49] The next issue is whether the court abused its discretion in instructing the jury.