Dec 20 2016, 6:55 am
[…] prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution.
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-10(c). See Williams v. State, 762 N.E.2d 1216, 1219 (Ind.
2002). The Court has also held that “[n]either 35-34-1-10(c) nor 35-41-4-4(a)(3)
has been interpreted to automatically bar successive prosecutions for separate
offenses which are committed at the same time or during the same general
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A05-1603-CR-623 | December 20, 2016 Page 21 of 28
criminal episode.” Seay v. State, 550 N.E.2d 1284, 1288 (Ind. 1990), reh’g
denied.
[42] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-9 governs joinder of offenses and provides in part:
(a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same
indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate
count, when the offenses:
(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of
a single scheme or plan; or
(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme
or plan.
[43] “Where the State chooses to bring multiple prosecutions for a series of acts
constituting parts of a single criminal transaction, it does so at its own peril.”
Williams, 762 N.E.2d at 1219. “To determine whether contemporaneous