TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Cruz Rubio,
Bufler’s expert witness, opined on deposition that smooth concrete should not be used for outside
projects because it can become slick when wet.
The involved sidewalk was constructed, as designed, between 2001 and 2002 as a
part of the original building of the rest-stop area. Nothing about the sidewalk has been changed
since its inception. The “varying surface” sidewalk is in use in at least one other of the Department’s
rest stops.
Bufler’s complaint concerning the “varying surfaces” of the sidewalk speaks to
the design-discretion immunity found in section 101.056 of the Act. By that provision, the State
preserves its immunity for an act “if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the
act to the discretion of the governmental unit.” Id. § 101.056(2). Accordingly, if the State’s act is
discretionary, it does not waive its immunity. An act is discretionary if it requires the exercise of
judgment and the law does not mandate the performance of the act with such precision that nothing
is left to discretion or judgment.