STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the death was inadvertent. Hall’s testimony was admitted for impeachment only and cannot be
used to establish the elements of the crime. Nonetheless, while Quanita’s statements perhaps
suggested that defendant lacked the intent to kill, the nature of the victim’s injuries lead to the
reasonable inference that defendant at least knowingly caused internal injury to the victim.
III. TORTURE
Defendant further argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove the elements of
torture. The statute proscribing torture, MCL 750.85(1), provides:
A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental
pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering
upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture
and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
Thus, the elements of torture are (1) the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain
and suffering, (2) the infliction of great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering, and (3)
the victim is within the person’s custody or physical control.
-4-
Defendant’s argument relates to the mens rea element, which requires that the
prosecution prove that defendant intended to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and
suffering. And with regard to this element, “ ‘[c]ruel’ means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that
which torments.” MCL 750.85(2)(a). Even if defendant intended to cause internal injury when
he strangled or suffocated the victim, there is nothing to suggest that he intended to cause the
victim pain, let alone “cruel or extreme” pain. Also, relying on the nature of the victim’s injuries