Karen Greene v. Harris Corporation
[…] The court also held that Greene had not plausibly alleged that Harris committed a “wrongful act,” as required under Maryland law for a tortious interference claim. This appeal followed. II. We review de novo the district court’s dismissal of a complaint for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6). Andon, LLC v. City of Newport News, Va., 813 F.3d 510, 513 (4th Cir. 2016). The allegations in a plaintiff’s complaint “must state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 513-14 (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)) 4 Maryland State Government Code § 20-1202(b) authorizes “a person that is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the county code [to] bring and maintain a civil action against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief.” 5 (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, to survive a motion to dismiss, the “[f]actual allegations [of a complaint] must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).