Karen Greene v. Harris Corporation
[…] During the administrative investigation conducted by the Howard County Office of Human Rights, however, *162Greene stated that she worked at Harris for four days in December 2010.- This discrepancy does not affect our analysis of the sufficiency of Greene’s complaint.

. Greene originally filed her complaint in the Circuit Court for Howard County, Maryland. Harris removed the case to the United States District Court for the District of Maryland.

. Maryland State Government Code § 20-1202(b) authorizes “a person that is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the county code [to] bring and maintain a civil action against the person that committed the ■ alleged discriminatory act for damages, in-junctive relief, or other civil relief.”

. Although Greene did not allege defamation explicitly in her complaint as a basis for her tortious interference claim, she did allege that Pierce made a false statement to Eurest, and argued a defamation theory before the district court and on appeal.