People v. Gutierrez CA2/6
[…] (Pen. Code, § 190.5, subd. (b).)1 Our state Supreme Court reversed and remanded for resentencing in light of Miller v. Alabama (2012) 567 U.S. __, [132 S.Ct. 2455] (Miller) which requires that a trial court, in exercising its sentencing discretion, consider the " 'distinctive attributes of youth' " and how those attributes " 'diminish the penological justifications' " for imposing a LWOP sentence. (People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." 1354, 1361, quoting Miller, supra, 567 U.S. at p. __ [132 S.Ct. at p. 2465].) On remand, the trial court conducted a new sentencing hearing and imposed an LWOP sentence from which appellant appeals. We affirm.