Riggs v. Wells Fargo Bank CA4/3
[…] The statute of frauds requires that real estate contracts, including an agreement “to pay an indebtedness secured by a mortgage or deed of trust,” must be in writing. (Civ. Code, § 1624.) Contractual modifications also must be in writing. (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (c) [“The statute of frauds . . . is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions”].) Put another way, as the trial court observed in quoting Secrest, “An agreement to modify a contract that is subject to the statute of frauds is also subject to the statute of frauds.”