Filed 6/22/16 Riggs v. Wells Fargo Bank CA4/3
[…] to the tender rule or the bankruptcy proceedings for the simple reason that the trial court’s
7
alternate holdings require us to uphold the demurrer, particularly for lack of written
documentation required by the statute of frauds and Civil Code section 2923.6.
B. Breach of Contract
The statute of frauds disposes of the Riggses’ breach of contract and
misrepresentation causes of action. The statute of frauds requires that real estate
contracts, including an agreement “to pay an indebtedness secured by a mortgage or deed
of trust,” must be in writing. (Civ. Code, § 1624.) Contractual modifications also must
be in writing. (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (c) [“The statute of frauds . . . is required to be
satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions”].) Put another way, as the
trial court observed in quoting Secrest, “An agreement to modify a contract that is subject
to the statute of frauds is also subject to the statute of frauds.” (Secrest , supra,
167 Cal.App.4th at p. 553.)