Filed 6/22/16
[…] and should “address, at a minimum, the frequency, duration, intensity, and
appropriateness” of medical treatment commonly rendered to injured workers.
(§ 5307.27, subdivision (a); 44 Cal.4th at p. 240.) In addition, the Legislature
8
eliminated the presumption of correctness previously afforded to the recommendation of
the worker’s treating physician, and replaced it with a rebuttable presumption of
correctness in favor of the treatment schedule. (Stats. 2003, ch. 639, § 20 [amending
former § 4062.9, subd. (b)], and § 27 [adding § 4604.5, subd. (a)].) Under this new
scheme, if an injured worker seeks medical treatment that deviates from the director’s
treatment schedule, he or she must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the
proposed treatment is “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from
the effects of his or her injury.” (Stats. 2003, ch. 639, § 27(c) [adding § 4604.5,
subd. (a)].)
Second, the Legislature changed the way employers review and resolve an
injured worker’s request for medical treatment. Specifically, the Legislature required