Because it is at odds with the manifest purpose of the statute and rules, under settled canons of statutory construction, Regent Hall's interpretation cannot stand. See, e.g., Citizens Bank of Bryan v. First State Bank, Hearne, 580 S.W.2d 344, 348 (Tex. 1979) ("It is recognized that a statute is to be construed with reference to its manifest object, and if the language is susceptible of two constructions, one of 5 which will carry out and the other defeat the manifest object, it should receive the former construction."). See also TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.023(1), (5) ("In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the ... object to be attained" and "the consequences of a particular construction") . III. REGENT HALL IS NOT ENTITLED TO THE INFORMATION HE SEEKS. The Court need not in this case definitively draw the precise line at which an individual trustee's information request offends principles of sound