But the rule will not bear the weight of his inflexible interpretation. The clear objective of the Board of Regents' Rules, and of the Board of Regents' enabling statute, is to ensure sound governance, including due recognition of the respective policy-making and managerial roles assigned to the Board and the U.T. System administration. See, e.g., TEX. Eouc. CODE§ 65.16(b), (c) (requiring Board of Regents to "appoint a chief executive officer" who, "[s]ubject to the power and authority of the board, ... is responsible for the general management of the university system within the policies of the board"); Board of Regents' Rule 10101, § 3.5 ("Members of the Board will at all times respect the role of the Chancellor as the chief executive officer of the U.T. System .... ").