IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] report, the Board granted the request subject to FERPA’s mandatory privacy restrictions, turning
over tens of thousands of pages of partially redacted material. In doing so, the Board fulfilled both
its obligation to disclose the requested information and its duty to comply with federal privacy
laws, which required a decision to be made about what was and what was not protected
information. Educational institutions are charged with the responsibility to exercise discretion in
ensuring their compliance with FERPA. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.32(a) (requiring educational
institutions to maintain, for “each request or disclosure” of a student’s education records, a record
that includes the “parties who have requested or received personally identifiable information from
the education records” and the “legitimate interests the parties had in requesting or obtaining the
information”). This necessarily includes the process of determining when personally identifiable
4
From 2009 to 2014, UT–Austin admitted a total of 91,247 freshmen students (44,293 of whom enrolled at