ACCEPTED
[…] made in an open meeting that is held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter."
31. The March 1, 2011 motion was pre-determined and pre-written by the Commissioners
prior to the public hearing. Upon information and belief, the official "vote" taken in open session was
merely an announcement of the actual decision, which was made by the Commissioners in private,
outside of the open meeting. Neither Plaintiff nor any other member of the public received any notice
of, or were given any opportunity to participate in, these private deliberations.
32. Such actions constitute a direct violation of the Texas Open Meetings Act and the
March 1, 2011 resolution should therefore be declared invalid and set aside. See TEX. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 551.141 ("An action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable");
811
Plaintiff's Third Amended Petition to Enforce Settlement Agreement and Declaratory Judgment Action Page 7
See Lower Colorado River Auth. v. City of San Marcos, 523 S.W.2d 641, 646 (Tex. 1975)