ACCEPTED
[…] 811
Plaintiff's Third Amended Petition to Enforce Settlement Agreement and Declaratory Judgment Action Page 7
See Lower Colorado River Auth. v. City of San Marcos, 523 S.W.2d 641, 646 (Tex. 1975)
(recognizing the courts' inherent authority to invalidate and set aside government decisions made in
violation of the Act).
33. Violations of the Texas Open Meetings Act may be addressed through a number of
remedies available under the Act and separate statutory authorities. One such remedy is found in
Section 551.142 of the Act, which allows any "interested person" to "bring an action by mandamus
or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by
members of a governmental body." In lieu of a writ of mandamus or injunction, an "interested
person" authorized under Section 551.142 may also seek a declaratory judgment to invalidate the
unlawful act under Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Bd. of Trs. v. Cox
Enters., Inc., 679 S.W.2d 86, 88 (Tex.