#27413-a-JMK
[…] Department’s assessment of use tax on shop supplies used during
the repair process.
[¶17.] SDCL 10-45-2 imposes a broad-based sales tax of four-and-one-half
percent. 6 The sales tax applies to a business’s gross receipts from the retail sale of
tangible personal property to customers or users unless specifically exempted.
Likewise, the gross receipts from repair services are taxable pursuant to SDCL 10-
45-5. If sales tax was not included in the price of a transaction involving taxable
property, the user of such property is then required to pay use tax. See SDCL 10-
46-2; SDCL 10-46-4; Sioux Falls Newspapers, Inc. v. Sec’y of Revenue, 423 N.W.2d
806, 810 (S.D. 1988).
[¶18.] Use tax is required by SDCL 10-46-2, which provides in part that “an
excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in
this state of tangible personal property[.]” “Use” is defined as “the exercise of right
or power over tangible personal property” but does not “include the sale of that
property in the regular course of business.” SDCL 10-46-1(17). Use tax is
complementary and supplemental to sales tax to ensure that property sold or used