#27413-a-JMK
[…] It is immaterial that
the Taxpayers’ invoices purport to charge the customer for supplies. This contract
is simply a business practice used by Taxpayers to recoup the costs of the supplies.
There is no “sale” as contemplated by SDCL 10-45-1(12) for any of the goods
Taxpayers argue were wrongfully assessed. Regarding supplies consumed in the
repair process, the customers never obtain any right to the supplies. Furthermore,
-12-
#27413
Taxpayers cannot contract around the law of use tax; thus, it is immaterial that
Taxpayers invoiced customers for these supplies. See SDCL 53-9-1 (“A contract
provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law,
though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful.”).
[¶27.] 4. Double Taxation.
[¶28.] Lastly, Taxpayers argue that the Department’s assessment of use tax
on Taxpayers’ purchase of the shop supplies results in double taxation. Taxpayers
argue that this Court has previously rejected application of use tax and sales tax to
the same transaction.