#27413-a-JMK
[…] explain the charges in such detail.
[¶15.] While it is true that Exhibit 18 provides more information about the
charges, it does not more clearly illustrate Taxpayers’ resale theory compared to
other exhibits that were considered during the audit. It also describes a transaction
that occurred outside the period of the audit. The admission of Exhibit 18 would
not have significantly affected the hearing examiner’s analysis. As it would not
have added anything substantial, it was not material. Because Taxpayers failed to
5. SDCL 10-59-7 provides in part:
Any documents or records required to be kept by law to evidence
reduction, deduction, or exemption from tax not prepared for
presentation to the auditor within sixty days from the
commencement date of the audit do not have to be considered by
the auditor or the secretary. However, additional pertinent
papers or documents shall be considered if all the following
apply:
(1) The additional pertinent papers or documents are
material;
(2) There were good reasons for failure to present other
pertinent papers or documents as referenced in § 10-45-45
or 10-46-43, within the prescribed time period; and
(3) The additional pertinent papers or documents are
submitted within a reasonable time period prior to any
hearing scheduled pursuant to § 10-59-9.
-7-
#27413
establish that the exhibit was material, it is unnecessary to analyze the remaining
criteria. We affirm the hearing examiner’s decision to exclude Exhibit 18 as
untimely.
[¶16.] 2. Whether the Hearing Examiner erred by affirming the