Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air, Maryland
[…] tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays to a county or municipality a greater amount of
tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable; or
(2) pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or
penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in
any manner.
(Emphasis added). In turn, LG § 20-117(a) provides a claimant with a right to appeal to
the Tax Court the tax collector’s final determination of the claim for a refund.1
The Majority reasons that LG §§ 20-113 and 20-117 grant the Tax Court the
1
LG § 20-117(a) states:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may appeal
to the Maryland Tax Court, within 30 days after the date on which a notice
under [LG] § 20-116(c) [] is given, in the manner allowed in Title 13, Subtitle
5, Parts IV and V of the Tax – General Article.
In turn, LG § 20-116(c) states: “The tax collector shall give the claimant written
notice of: (1) the final determination of the claim for refund; and (2) any delay in the
payment of an allowed claim.” (Paragraph breaks omitted).