Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air, Maryland
[…] Maj. Slip Op. at 27 (emphasis in original). According to the Majority, under the Town’s
reading of the statutes, LG § 20-117 would be “superfluous” to Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen.
(1988, 2010 Repl. Vol.) (“TG”) § 3-103. Maj. Slip Op. at 27. With this approach, the
Majority emphasizes that LG § 20-117 applies to fees and services and implies that
recovery of the sewer connection charge is based on the charge being a fee or service rather
than a tax.
I respectfully disagree with the Majority. I concur with the Tax Court that, by its
plain language, LG § 20-113 is limited to a claim for a refund of “taxes or fees in the nature
of taxes[.]” By requiring a claimant to file a claim for refund with “the tax collector who
collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty[,]” LG § 20-113 makes clear the General
Assembly’s intent for the refund process to apply only where a claimant seeks a refund of
taxes or fees in the nature of taxes.
I agree with the Court of Special Appeals’s conclusion that the sewer connection