Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air, Maryland
[…] determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or
any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the
State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue
the final order about any tax issue, including:
(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
(2) the imposition of a tax;
(3) the determination of a claim for refund;
(4) the application of an abatement, reduction, or revision of any
assessment or tax; or
(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.
TG §3-103(a). The Town parses this statute to say that “[t]he Tax Court has jurisdiction
to hear appeals … about any tax issue, including … (3) the determination of a claim for
refund…” (emphasis added). Although TG §3-103 does not explicitly refer to LG §20-113
et seq., the Town imputes the reference to “any tax issue” into the local government refund
statute as a limitation on its scope.
There is no question that the Tax Court has jurisdiction of refund claims relating to