dissenting, in which HOTTEN, J., joins.
[…] Maj. Op. at *385379, 139 A.3d at 971 (emphasis in original). According to the Majority, under the Town’s reading of the statutes, LG § 20-117 would be “superfluous” to Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol.) (“TG”) § 3-103. Maj. Op. at 379, 139 A.3d at 971. With this approach, the Majority emphasizes that LG § 20-117 applies to fees and services and implies that recovery of the sewer connection charge is based on the charge being a fee or service rather than a tax.
I respectfully disagree with the Majority. I concur with the Tax Court that, by its plain language, LG § 20-113 is limited to a claim for a refund of “taxes or fees in the nature of taxes[.]” By requiring a claimant to file a claim for refund with “the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty[,]” LG § 20-113 makes clear the General Assembly’s intent for the refund process to apply only where a claimant seeks a refund of taxes or fees in the nature of taxes.