Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air
[…] In my view, this Court should do the same.

For the above reasons, respectfully, I dissent.

Judge HOTTEN has authorized me to state that she joins in this opinion.

. LG § 20-117(a) states:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may appeal to the Maryland Tax Court, within 30 days after the date on which a notice under [LG] § 20-116(c) [] is given, in the manner allowed in Title 13, Subtitle 5, Parts IV and V of the Tax — General Article.

In turn, LG § 20-116(c) states: "The tax collector shall give the claimant written notice of: (1) the final determination of the claim for refund; and (2) any delay in the payment of an allowed claim.” (Paragraph breaks omitted).

. At the time that Brutus sought a claim for a refund, LG §§ 20-113 and 20-117 were codified at Md.Code Ann., Art. 24, §§ 9-710 et seq. In 2013, Md.Code Ann., Art. 24, §§ 9-710 et seq. was recodified without substantive change in the new Local Government Article.