United States Court of Appeals
[…] case. The trustee contends that the bankruptcy court held as a
matter of law that it lacked authority to grant a motion to
modify based on a postconfirmation increase in the debtor’s
income. Owens‐Powers, who concedes that the bankruptcy
court had authority to grant a motion to modify based on a
postconfirmation increase in income, contends that what the
bankruptcy court actually held was that the trustee had failed
to prove that good faith required the increase. For the reasons
explained below, we side with the trustee on both issues.
Section 1329 provides that:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but be‐
fore the completion of payments under such plan, the
plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the
trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim,
to–
No. 15‐3237 15
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on
claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor
whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent
necessary to take account of any payment of such claim
other than under the plan; or
(4) reduce amounts to be paid under the plan by the
actual amount expended by the debtor to purchase
health insurance for the debtor … .
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this
title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title
apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this
section.
(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after
notice and a hearing, such modification is disap‐
proved.
(c) A plan modified under this section may not provide
for payments over a period that expires after the appli‐
cable commitment period under section 1325(b)(1)(B)
after the time that the first payment under the original
confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause,
approves a longer period, but the court may not ap‐
prove a period that expires after five years after such
time.
16 No. 15‐3237
In short, § 1329 states that modification may be requested by
either the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed un‐
secured claim.3 It contains three general limits on the bank‐
ruptcy court’s power to approve the request. First, modifica‐
tion is allowed only if it will modify the plan in one of the
ways specified in § 1329(a)(1)–(4). Second, a modification