United States Court of Appeals
[…] the 20 days that a request to modify must be pending under Federal
Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 3015(g) and thereby deprive the court
of the power to modify the plan”. 8 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1329.08
(15th ed. 2004). Section 1329(a), when viewed alone, could be
interpreted in this fashion. But, when § 1329 is read in its
entirety, within the context of chapter 13, it is improbable this
is the correct or intended result. Section 1329(a) provides a plan
may be modified “upon request” and “before the completion of
payments”; but, § 1329(b)(2) provides that the modified plan
“becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such
modification is disapproved”. (Emphasis added.) Read together,
both subsections show that, when a modification request is timely
filed, the completion of the plan and eventual discharge of the
11
debtor is stayed until the bankruptcy court is allowed to consider
the modification on its merits.