United States Court of Appeals
[…] consumers to amortize their debts out of future earnings”. In re
Nolan, 232 F.3d 528, 530 (6th Cir. 2000). Chapter 13 permits
wage-earning debtors “to reorganize with a repayment plan as an
alternative to seeking a complete discharge of debts through the
Chapter 7 bankruptcy liquidation process”. Id. A confirmed
chapter 13 plan is, of course, binding on all parties. 11 U.S.C.
§ 1327(a). Under 11 U.S.C. § 1329, however, the plan may be
modified by either the debtor, trustee, or an unsecured creditor.
See In re Solis, 172 B.R. 530, 533 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1994)
(“Although section 1327(a) binds the debtor and the creditors, a
confirmed plan may be modified at any time after confirmation
before payment is completed.”). Section 1329 states:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the
plan but before the completion of
payments under such plan, the plan may be
4
modified, upon request of the debtor, the
trustee, or the holder of an allowed
unsecured claim, to –
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments
on claims of a particular class provided
for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such
payments; or
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a
creditor whose claim is provided for by
the plan to the extent necessary to take
account of any payment of such claim
other than under the plan.
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c)
of this title and the requirements of
section 1325(a) of this title apply to
any modification under subsection (a) of
this section.
(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan
unless, after notice and a hearing, such
modification is disapproved.
11 U.S.C. § 1329 (2004)(prior to 2005 revision, which added another
basis for modification of a confirmed plan) (emphasis added).
Modification is based on the premise that, during the life of the
plan, circumstances may change, and parties should have the ability
to modify the plan accordingly.