United States Court of Appeals
[…] filed before payments are completed. See In re Profit, 283 B.R.
567, 572 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2002) (stating relevant issue as
“[w]hether Trustee’s motion to modify the chapter 13 plan was
timely filed before all plan payments had been completed, pursuant
7
to § 1329(a)”);In re Sounakhene, 249 B.R. at 804 (“The parties
agree the Trustee must file his motion before all the payments
under the plan are complete.”). Therefore, if the trustee files a
modification motion and the debtor then attempts to complete plan
payments, the debtor appears to unfairly attempt to circumvent §
1329(b)(2)’s plain language that a “plan as modified becomes the
plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is
disapproved”. (Emphasis added.) Whether a debtor may attempt to
avoid increased plan payments by completing payments after a motion
to modify is filed, but before any hearing on that motion can be
held, does not appear, however, to have been addressed by this, or
any other, court.