In re: DENNIS MICHAEL ESCARCEGA NANETTE MARIE SISK, Dba About Face Skin Care EUGENE EDWARD VICK MARK IRVIN CANDALLA JERI LYLE SALDU
[…] See § 1328(a). 4 B. The bankruptcy court’s confirmation procedure for Debtors’ plans did not amount to a de facto local rule or violate 5 § 1324(b). 6 G&H argues on appeal that by subjecting its clients to the 7 more burdensome confirmation procedures, the bankruptcy court 8 established an unwritten de facto local rule which abridged its 9 client’s substantive rights contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 207510 and 10 violated § 1324(b). We disagree. 11 Section 1324(b) provides: 12 (b) The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 13 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it 14 would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and 15 there is no objection to such earlier date. 16 The initial plan confirmation hearings were held within 45 17 days of the § 341(a) meeting. As the bankruptcy court properly 18 found, § 1324(b) requires that the court convene a hearing on 19 confirmation of the plan between 20 and 45 days after the 20 meeting of creditors under § 341, but nothing in the statute 21 requires a substantive or conclusive hearing within this period. 22 See In re Jones, 2017 WL 1364967, at *1 (Bankr. D. Maine, Apr. 23 10 24 28 U.S.C. § 2075 provides in relevant part: 25 The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by 26 general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases 27 under title 11. 28 Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right. -18- 1 12, 2017) (agreeing with In re Escarcega, 557 B.R. 755, 762-63 2 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2016), and contrasting § 1324 with § 1224); In 3 re Barajas, 2006 WL 3254483, at *8 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. Nov. 8, 4 2006) (Section 1324(b) does not require that a plan be confirmed 5 within 45 days of the § 341(a) meeting of creditors, but 6 requires only a hearing). Section 1224 states: 7 After expedited notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of the plan. A party in interest, the 8 trustee, or the United States trustee may object to the confirmation of the plan. Except for cause, the 9 hearing shall be concluded not later than 45 days after the filing of the plan. 10 11 (Emphasis added.) Notably, there is no such language in 12 § 1324(b).