In re: DENNIS MICHAEL ESCARCEGA NANETTE MARIE SISK, Dba About Face Skin Care EUGENE EDWARD VICK MARK IRVIN CANDALLA JERI LYLE SALDU
[…] As the bankruptcy court properly 18 found, § 1324(b) requires that the court convene a hearing on 19 confirmation of the plan between 20 and 45 days after the 20 meeting of creditors under § 341, but nothing in the statute 21 requires a substantive or conclusive hearing within this period. 22 See In re Jones, 2017 WL 1364967, at *1 (Bankr. D. Maine, Apr. 23 10 24 28 U.S.C. § 2075 provides in relevant part: 25 The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by 26 general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases 27 under title 11. 28 Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right. -18- 1 12, 2017) (agreeing with In re Escarcega, 557 B.R. 755, 762-63 2 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2016), and contrasting § 1324 with § 1224); In 3 re Barajas, 2006 WL 3254483, at *8 (Bankr. E.D. Cal.