IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] “For the
plain-error doctrine to apply, there must have been an error that resulted in manifest
miscarriage of justice or seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of
judicial proceedings.” Id. With regard to an allegation of error in instructing the jury, the
Court has held that, “‘[i]f the [jury] instructions fairly announce the law of the case and
create no injustice, no reversible error will be found.’” Victory v. State, 83 So. 3d 370, 373
(Miss. 2012) (quoting Newell v. State, 49 So. 3d 66, 73 (Miss. 2010)).
2
Mississippi Code Section 97-17-70(1) provides the following:
A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally
possesses, receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has
been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless
the property is possessed, received, retained or disposed of with intent to
restore it to the owner.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(1) (Rev. 2014).
7
¶15. Wilson claims that Instruction S-4 deprived him “of his constitutional right to due
process,” amounting to plain error, and that Section 97-17-70(3)(b) constitutes “an