IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] OPINION. KITCHENS, J., CONCURS IN PART AND DISSENTS IN PART WITH
SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY WALLER, C.J., AND KING, J.
KITCHENS, JUSTICE, CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN
PART:
¶63. I concur in the majority’s affirmance of Wilson’s conviction for receiving stolen
property. I respectfully dissent in part, however, because I would reverse and remand the case
to the Circuit Court of Warren County for resentencing. The trial court was without authority
to sentence him to any term of imprisonment which exceeded five years under the amended
version of Section 97-17-70(4) (Rev. 2014).
¶64. In its prior version, Mississippi Code Section 97-17-70(3) provided that any person
“who shall be convicted of receiving stolen property which exceeds Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) in value shall be committed to the custody of the State Department of Corrections
for a term not exceeding ten (10) years or by a fine not more than Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) or both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3) (Rev. 2006). Section 97-17-70
changed, effective July 1, 2014, to provide that the value of the stolen property be “One
Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5000.00) . .
. .” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(4) (Rev. 2014). The penalty for the offense of receiving
stolen property was altered to “imprisonment in the custody of the State Department of
33
Corrections for a term not exceeding five (5) years or by a fine of not more than Ten
Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Id.
¶65. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-33 provides that, “[i]f any statute shall provide a
punishment of the same character, but of milder type, for an offense which was a crime under
pre-existing law, then such milder punishment may be imposed by the court . . . .” Miss.