IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] a fair trial.” The cumulative error doctrine provides that “where one error, standing alone,
may not warrant reversal, reversal may be required if the errors, taken together, ‘create such
18
an atmosphere of bias, passion, and prejudice that they effectively deny the defendant a
fundamentally fair trial.’” Dickerson v. State, 175 So. 3d 8, 35 (Miss. 2015). However, in
the absence of individual errors, no cumulative error exists. See Dickerson, 175 So. 3d at
35.
5. Whether Randy Wilson’s sentence is illegal.
¶40. Mississippi Code Section 97-17-70(3) formerly provided that any person “who shall
be convicted of receiving stolen property which exceeds Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) in
value shall be committed to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not
exceeding ten (10) years or by a fine not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or
both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3) (Rev. 2006). Effective July 1, 2014, Section 97-17-
70 changed to provide that the value of the stolen property be “One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) . . . .” Miss. Code
Ann. § 97-17-70(4) (Rev. 2014). The penalty for that offense was changed to “imprisonment
in the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding five (5) years
or by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Id.
¶41. In the instant case, the circuit court sentenced Wilson to ten years pursuant to the older
version of the statute. Relying on Mississippi Code Section 99-19-33 and Daniels v. State,
742 So. 2d 1140 (Miss. 1999), Wilson argues that the trial court erred in not sentencing him