IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Id.
¶41. In the instant case, the circuit court sentenced Wilson to ten years pursuant to the older
version of the statute. Relying on Mississippi Code Section 99-19-33 and Daniels v. State,
742 So. 2d 1140 (Miss. 1999), Wilson argues that the trial court erred in not sentencing him
under the newer, more lenient version of Section 97-17-70. We disagree, and we overrule
Daniels and West v. State, 725 So. 2d 872 (Miss. 1998), abrogated by Jackson v. State, 860
19
So. 2d 653 (Miss. 2003), to the extent that they conflict with Mississippi Code Section 99-19-
1, as more fully set forth below.
¶42. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-1 provides as follows:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the
collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether
such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws
defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of
penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing
punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such
penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise
specially provided in such statutes.
The above-quoted statutory language provides that no new statutory enactment shall defeat
the prosecution of a crime committed before the enactment of the new statute. Moreover,
and more pertinent to the issue today, Section 99-19-1 continues by mandating – again by