IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ($10,000.00) or both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3) (Rev. 2006). Section 97-17-70
changed, effective July 1, 2014, to provide that the value of the stolen property be “One
Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5000.00) . .
. .” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(4) (Rev. 2014). The penalty for the offense of receiving
stolen property was altered to “imprisonment in the custody of the State Department of
33
Corrections for a term not exceeding five (5) years or by a fine of not more than Ten
Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Id.
¶65. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-33 provides that, “[i]f any statute shall provide a
punishment of the same character, but of milder type, for an offense which was a crime under
pre-existing law, then such milder punishment may be imposed by the court . . . .” Miss.
Code Ann. § 99-19-33 (Rev. 2015). This Court has held that “when a statute is amended to
provide for a lesser penalty, and the amendment takes effect before sentencing, the trial court
must sentence according to the statute as amended. Any precedent holding otherwise is in
error.”