for the Court:
[…] He was sentenced to the statutory maximum of ten years’ imprisonment because he is a habitual offender.
¶26. Although the Legislature amended the statute under which Wilson was convicted prior to his trial, the circuit court’s decision to conduct his trial and sentencing under the prior version of the statute was in accordance with applicable law. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-1 (Rev.2015) provides:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime committed *416prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes.
Accordingly, in general, the version of the statute in effect at the time an offense is committed will continue to control the defendant’s prosecution and his punishment.