for the Court:
[…] Accordingly, in general, the version of the statute in effect at the time an offense is committed will continue to control the defendant’s prosecution and his punishment.
¶ 27. There is an exception to the rule set out in section 99-19-1. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-33 (Rev.2015) provides:
If any statute shall provide a punishment of the same character, but of milder type, for an offense which was a crime under pre-existing law, then such milder punishment may be imposed by the court but no conviction, otherwise valid, shall be set aside and new trial granted merely because of an error of the court in fixing punishment. Such error shall only entitle the party injured to vacate or reverse the judgment as to the punishment, and the legal punishment shall then be imposed by another sentence based on the original conviction or plea of guilty.
Further, interpreting section 99-19-33, our Supreme Court has made clear that “when a statute is amended to provide for a lesser penalty, and the amendment takes effect before sentencing, the trial court must sentence according to the statute as amended.” Daniels v.