Timothy Allen Wilson v. State of Mississippi
[…] ¶ 50. I acknowledge that reconciling the penalty for Wilson’s crime under the old sentencing statute with the penalty for that crime under the amended sentencing statute cannot be done with precision, which is what the majority seems to require, but I see no reason why that is required, as I will attempt to explain in the following discussion. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-33 (Rev.2015) provides:

If any statute shall provide a punishment of the same character, but of milder type, for an offense which was a crime under pre-existing law, then such milder punishment may be imposed by the court but no conviction, otherwise valid, shall be set aside and new trial granted merely because of an error of the court in fixing punishment. Such error shall only entitle the party injured to vacate or reverse the judgment as to the punishment, and the legal punishment shall then be imposed by another sentence based on the original conviction or plea of guilty.

(Emphasis added). So the first question to ask in our case is: what is the offense that was a crime under pre-existing law? Is it the offense of receiving stolen property? The answer is an unequivocal “yes,” because, as stated: