Timothy Allen Wilson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Because I believe that Wilson should have been sentenced under the amended penalty statute that was in effect at the time that Wilson was sentenced, I dissent. For the reasons that I will explain, I would affirm his conviction but modify his sentence in accordance with the new penalty statute for receiving stolen property and sentence him to five years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections and a fine of $10,000.

¶43. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-70(1) (Rev.2014) defines the crime of receiving stolen property as follows:

A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally possesses, receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is possessed, received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.

This was the definition of the crime of receiving stolen property at the time that Wilson was indicted for and convicted of that offense, and that was the definition at the time the circuit judge sentenced him.

¶ 44. At the time of Wilson’s indictment, the penalty portions-of section 97-17-70, subsections three and four, read as follows:

(3) Any person who shall be convicted of receiving stolen property which exceeds Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) in value shall be committed to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding ten (10) years or by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both.
(4) Any person who shall be convicted of receiving stolen property which does not exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) in value shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months or by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.

At the time, of Wilson’s sentencing, the statute had been amended and renumbered to add some additional provisions, not *422relevant to the issue before us, and its penalty provisions had been reordered and expanded to provide for a more graduated penalty as follows:

(4) Any person who shall be convicted of receiving stolen property which exceeds One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) in value shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding five (5) years or by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both.