DISSENTING:
[…] This Court reviews an assertion regarding an illegal sentence for abuse of discretion. Long v. State, 52 So.3d 1188, 1195 (¶ 26) (Miss. 2011). “[T]he general rule in this state is that a sentence cannot be disturbed on appeal so long as it does not exceed the maximum term allowed by statute.” Id. (citation omitted).
¶ 109. On August 21, 2013, the grand jury indicted White for possession of stolen property in violation of section 97-17-70. The indictment charged that the value of the stolen property was “in excess of [$500.]” At the time of White’s indictment, the applicable version of section 97-17-70(3) provided that any person “who shall be convicted of receiving stolen property which exceeds Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) in value shall be committed to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding ten (10) years or by a fine not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3) (Rev. 2006) (emphasis added).
¶ 110. White’s trial began on May 4, 2015. Between the dates of his indictment and his trial, the Legislature amended section 97-17-70 as follows:
Effective July 1, 2014, [s]ection 97-17-70 changed to provide that the value of the stolen property be “One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(4) (Rev. 2014). The penalty for that offense was changed to “imprisonment in the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding five (5) years or by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Id.
Wilson v. State, 194 So.3d 855, 867 (¶ 40) (Miss. 2016) (emphasis added).
¶ 111. To comply with the statutory amendment to section 97-17-70, the State moved during White’s trial to amend the value of the stolen property charged in Count IX of his indictment.