DISSENTING:
[…] Accordingly, I find this argument lacks merit.
IV. Whether the circuit court erred by failing to sua sponte sever the counts against White.
¶99. In his next assignment of error, White claims the circuit court erred by failing to sua sponte sever the nine counts charged in his indictment. This Court reviews a circuit court’s decision to grant or deny a severance for abuse' of discretion. See URCCC 9.03.
¶ 100. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2(1) (Rev. 2015), the same indictment may charge a defendant with separate counts for multiple offenses if “(a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” However, upon a motion by either the State or the defense, a circuit court possesses the discretion to sever the offenses:
1. If before trial, it is deemed appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense; or