DISSENTING:
[…] Pursuant to the version of section 97-17-70 applicable at the time of White’s indictment, the circuit court sentenced White to serve ten years in MDOC’s custody. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3) (Rev. 2006). On appeal, however, White argues the circuit court erred by not sentencing him under the newer, more lenient version of section 97-17-70 that became effective in July 2014.
¶ 113. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015) provides:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes.
¶ 114. In Wilson, the supreme court addressed the same issue that White now raises before this Court. Wilson, 194 So.3d at 867 (¶ 41).