Kadarius White v. State of Mississippi
[…] Norris, 735 So. 2d at 365 (¶6). Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a new trial. II. Speedy Trial ¶44. Although we reverse and remand for a new trial for the reasons discussed above, we also address White’s speedy-trial claim because violation of the defendant’s right to a speedy trial requires that the charges against him be dismissed with prejudice. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 550 So. 2d 406, 409 (Miss. 1989). White alleges a violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial only, not his constitutional right. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015) provides: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the 22 court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” Nearly 600 days passed between White’s arraignment and trial; however, White concedes that nearly 400 days passed before he ever asserted his right to a speedy trial, at which point he filed a motion to dismiss on that ground. ¶45. This Court recently reaffirmed that a defendant waives his