Kadarius White v. State of Mississippi
[…] This Court reviews an assertion regarding an illegal sentence for abuse of discretion. Long v. State, 52 So. 3d 1188, 1195 (¶26) (Miss. 2011). “[T]he general rule in this state is that a sentence cannot be disturbed on appeal so long as it does not exceed the maximum term allowed by statute.” Id. (citation omitted). 51 ¶109. On August 21, 2013, the grand jury indicted White for possession of stolen property in violation of section 97-17-70. The indictment charged that the value of the stolen property was “in excess of [$500.]” At the time of White’s indictment, the applicable version of section 97-17-70(3) provided that any person “who shall be convicted of receiving stolen property which exceeds Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) in value shall be committed to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding ten (10) years or by a fine not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3) (Rev. 2006) (emphasis added). ¶110. White’s trial began on May 4, 2015. Between the dates of his indictment and his trial, the Legislature amended section 97-17-70 as follows: Effective July 1, 2014, [s]ection 97-17-70 changed to provide that the value of the stolen property be “One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-70(4) (Rev. 2014). The penalty for that offense was changed to “imprisonment in the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding five (5) years or by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Id. Wilson v. State, 194 So. 3d 855, 867 (¶40) (Miss. 2016) (emphasis added). ¶111. To comply with the statutory amendment to section 97-17-70, the State moved during White’s trial to amend the value of the stolen property charged in Count IX of his indictment.