State v. Ana Giselle Herreman-Garcia
[…] Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974). An information must be specific enough to advise a defendant as to the particular section of the statute he or she is being charged with having violated and, in addition, must set forth a concise statement of the facts constituting the alleged offense sufficient that the particular offense may be identified with certainty as to time, place, and persons involved. State v. Grady, 89 Idaho 204, 211, 404 P.2d 347, 351 (1965). Further, I.C. § 18-2409(1) provides what constitutes a sufficient information in charging acts of theft. That section provides: (1) . . . [A]n indictment, information or complaint for theft is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged without designating the particular way or manner in which such property was stolen or the particular theory of theft involved. 5 Citing I.C. § 18-2409(1), the State argued the information regarding Herreman-Garcia was sufficient because it alleged Herreman-Garcia took property of the value required for the commission of the crime charged, and the State was not required to designate the particular way or manner in which property was taken. As previously stated, Herreman-Garcia conceded at oral argument that the State’s information satisfied the minimum requirement set out in I.C. § 18-2409(1).