People of Michigan v. Timothy Eugene Hubel
[…] Hubel’s lawyer responded, “Judge, if she testifies to that, that’s obviously a listed offense.” By agreeing that the testimony regarding that incident involved a listed offense, Hubel’s lawyer conceded that the testimony was admissible under MCL 768.27a. Consequently, Hubel’s lawyer waived any claim of error with regard to the admission of that testimony. See People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 215; 612 NW2d 144 (2000). Nevertheless, a review of the record demonstrates that the trial court did not err in admitting this evidence. MCL 768.27a(1) provides that, “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” A “listed offense” is one defined in section two of the sex offenders registration act. MCL 769.27a(2)(a).