Daniel Fisher v. Bjp Consulting LLC
[…] Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(4) based on plaintiff’s failure to satisfy the jurisdictional amount in controversy requirement. We agree. “Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Issues of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo.” Hillsdale Co Sr Services, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 51; 832 NW2d 728 (2013) (citations omitted). MCL 600.605 provides “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” MCL 600.8301(1) provides for an exception for bringing civil actions in district court “when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Recently, in discussing the jurisdiction of the district court, our Supreme Court addressed the meaning of “amount in controversy.”