JESSE B. v. TYLEE H.
[…] which consent to an adoption is not required from an unmar-
ried adjudicated or putative biological father. Tylee claims
44
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 3107.06 and 3107.07 (LexisNexis Supp. 2009).
45
See, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-410 (Cum. Supp. 2014) and 43-411 (Reissue
2008); In re Adoption of Luke, 263 Neb. 365, 640 N.W.2d 374 (2002).
46
Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D., 287 Neb. 617, 623, 843 N.W.2d 820, 826
(2014).
- 992 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
293 Nebraska R eports
JESSE B. v. TYLEE H.
Cite as 293 Neb. 973
that Jesse’s consent is not required under § 43-104.22(11).
Under § 43-104.22(11), consent is not required if “[t]he man
is not, in fact, the biological father of the child.”
[27] We conclude that Jesse is not a “man” within the mean-
ing of subsection (11). By its terms, § 43-104.22 applies only
to determine the “parental rights of an adjudicated biologi-
cal father or putative biological father of a minor child born
out of wedlock.”