JESSE B. v. TYLEE H.
[…] block it and obtain custody.
[33] These questions appear to be issues of first impression
in Nebraska. So we do not decide them without giving the
parties an opportunity to litigate. But we clarify that the first
issue that the district court must resolve on remand is whether
Heather’s relinquishment was invalid or is void. If it finds that
her relinquishment was invalid because it was not knowing
and intelligent, or that it is void because a condition precedent
was not satisfied, then Heather’s parental rights are still intact.
Under § 43-111, “[i]t is the adoption itself which terminates the
parental rights, and until the adoption is granted the parental
rights are not terminated.”54 When a parent’s relinquishment of
his or her child is invalid or void, § 43-111 governs when the
parent’s rights are terminated.
[34] Second, we clarify that a parent’s fundamental rights
apply in a habeas corpus proceeding to regain custody of his