JESSE B. v. TYLEE H.
[…] deciding the issues raised by his complaint until after the
county court decreed an adoption and then relied on that
decree to conclude that it lacked jurisdiction to grant relief.
He contends that the court’s action violated the doctrine of
jurisdictional priority and the purpose for allowing a habeas
proceeding to challenge an adoption. Similarly, Jesse con-
tends that he had standing to seek a declaratory judgment
when he commenced his action and that the county court’s
orders did not defeat his claim that he had a legal right to
custody of Jaelyn.
Tylee argues that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517(11) (Cum.
Supp. 2012), county courts have “[e]xclusive original jurisdic-
tion in matters of adoption, except if a separate juvenile court
already has jurisdiction over the child to be adopted, concur-
rent original jurisdiction with the separate juvenile court.”
We note that the Legislature first conferred this exclusive
jurisdiction on county courts in 1973.13 Since 1998, however,
a county court has concurrent original jurisdiction with a sepa-
rate juvenile court if the juvenile court already has jurisdiction
over the child to be adopted.14
13