In re Adoption of Jaelyn B.
[…] Under § 3111.03, a man is presumed to be a child’s natural father when an acknowledgment of paternity has been properly filed but has not yet become final. But under § 3111.25, an acknowledgment of paternity is final and enforceable without ratification by a court when the acknowledg- ment has been filed with the office of child support, the information on the acknowledgment has been entered in the birth registry, and the acknowledgment has not been rescinded and is not subject to possible rescission pursu- ant to section 3111.27 . . . . (Emphasis supplied.) And under § 3111.27, either signatory can seek an adminis- trative rescission of the acknowledgment if he or she requests a paternity determination within 60 days of the last signature. Under Ohio’s § 3111.26, “[a]fter an acknowledgment of pater- nity becomes final and enforceable, the child is the child of the man who signed the acknowledgment of paternity, as though born to him in lawful wedlock.” Here, neither party asked for an administrative paternity determination within 60 days of 35 See Ohio Rev.