In re Adoption of Jaelyn B.
[…] He is an acknowledged father. We have stated that “to terminate a father’s rights through an adoption procedure, the consent of the adjudicated father of a child born out of wedlock is required for the adoption to proceed unless the Nebraska court having jurisdiction over the custody of the child determines otherwise, pursuant to § 43-104.22.”40 That section sets out 11 circumstances under which consent to an adoption is not required from “an adjudi- cated biological father or putative biological father of a minor child born out of wedlock.” Six subsections in § 43-104.22 refer to a “father,” two refer to a “putative father,” and one refers to “an adjudicated biological father.” Section 43-104.22(6) elimi- nates the consent requirement if the child “was conceived as a result of a nonconsensual sex act or an incestual act.” Only the last one, § 43-104.22(11), refers to a “man”: A man’s consent to an adoption is not required if “[t]he man is not, in fact, the biological father of the child.” 40 Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D., 287 Neb. 617, 623, 843 N.W.2d 820, 826 (2014). - 940 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 293 Nebraska R eports IN RE ADOPTION OF JAELYN B. Cite as 293 Neb. 917 [16] But we conclude that Jesse is not a “man” within the meaning of § 43-104.22(11).