In re Adoption of Jaelyn B.
[…] And we cannot conclude that recognizing Jesse’s parental rights under Ohio law is contrary to Nebraska’s public policy when the Legislature, through § 43-1406(1), specifically requires this recognition. (a) Recognizing a Person’s Relationship Status Under a Sister State’s Laws Is Not Limited to Judgments Section 43-1406(1)’s requirement that Nebraska recognize a sister state’s paternity determination mirrors Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-117 (Reissue 2008). That statute requires courts to rec- ognize legal marriages in other states even if they would be invalid in Nebraska: “All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and places in this state.” And usually, no judgment exists in a sister state finding a valid common-law marriage.