Lowell V. Sturgill Jr., Attorney, U.S. Department of
[…] rationale for the decision. See Tourus Records, Inc. v. DEA,
259 F.3d 731, 738 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
Swaters also argues the Department incorrectly
interpreted § 40.13 to block the release of samples for DNA
testing. The Department, unsurprisingly, disagrees, as do we.
8
The meaning of § 40.13(c) is clear on its face: “a laboratory is
prohibited from making a DOT urine specimen available for a
DNA test or other types of specimen identity testing.” None
of the other Part 40 provisions cited by Swaters says anything
to contradict this unambiguous prohibition. Section
40.331(f), which states that a laboratory “must not release or
provide a specimen or a part of a specimen to a requesting
party, without first obtaining written consent from ODAPC,”
implies only that DoT might, under unspecified
circumstances, consent to a sample release. Id. § 40.331(f).
Section 40.99 requires laboratories to retain specimens upon
request and lists, as a possible purpose for such a request,
“preserving evidence for litigation,” but it, too, is silent about