[PUBLISH]
[…] uncredited testimony and the testimony of his witnesses as to their observations
13
regarding the absence of any visible signs of drug intoxication, along with
respondent’s arguments regarding that evidence, are insufficient to carry his
burden to rebut the [FAA’s] prima facie case.” Id. at *5 (emphasis omitted).
Accordingly, the Board affirmed the FAA’s revocation order and denied Swaters’s
appeal.
Swaters filed the instant petition for review in this Court.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
We have jurisdiction to review final orders issued by the National
Transportation Safety Board. 49 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (“The appropriate court of
appeals of the United States or the United States Court of Appeals for the District
of Columbia Circuit may review a final order of the National Transportation Safety
Board under this chapter.”); see also 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3) (giving the Courts of
Appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of
the order and [to] order the Board to conduct further proceedings”). Our review of
Board decisions, however, is narrow and deferential: we may disturb a decision by
the NTSB only if it is arbitrary and capricious. Coghlan v. Nat’l Transp. Safety
Bd., 470 F.3d 1300, 1304 (11th Cir. 2006) (“We uphold a decision by the NTSB