[PUBLISH]
[…] B. Proceedings Before the Full Board
Swaters next appealed the ALJ’s decision to the full National Transportation
Safety Board, advancing essentially the same arguments as those he presented
before the ALJ. On August 4, 2008, the NTSB entered a final order stating that it
“agree[d] with the law judge’s analysis and discern[ed] no basis to overturn his
decision.” Order at *3.6
First, the Board agreed with the ALJ’s determination that the FAA had made
a prima facie showing that Swaters’s urine had tested positive for prohibited drugs.
6
The Board’s review of ALJ decisions is plenary. Singer v. Garvey, 208 F.3d 555, 558
(6th Cir. 2000) (“The NTSB has plenary review authority with respect to ALJ decision
making.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the
agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision[.]”).
12
Indeed, the Board found “more than enough evidence to establish the
Administrator’s prima facie case.” Id. at *5. Like the ALJ, the Board concluded
that Swaters had “demonstrate[d] no legitimate issue with the chain of custody of