In re D.C., Juvenile
[…] Although a delinquency adjudication is not a criminal conviction, a delinquency proceeding is substantively the same as a criminal proceeding. The juvenile must be charged with having committed a delinquent act, which “means an act designated a crime under the laws of this State, or of another state if the act occurred in another state, or under federal law.” 33 V.S.A. § 5102(9). A delinquent child means “a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act.” Id. § 5102(10). With some exceptions, the Rules of Criminal Procedure govern delinquency proceedings. See V.R.F.P. 1(a)(1)-(2).