In re D.C., Juvenile
[…] “A statute instituting a new remedy for an existing right does not take away an existing remedy, unless by express words or necessary implication. In such cases, the new remedy is cumulative merely, and one injured may pursue it or the old one at his election.” Town of Sharon v. Anahma Realty Corp., 97 Vt. 336, 341, 123 A. 192, 194 (1924) (citation omitted). Here, no such exclusionary language appears in the applicable statute. 33 V.S.A. § 5113(a) states that an order of a trial court “may be set aside in accordance with Rule 60 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.” In turn, Civil Procedure Rule 60 states that a party may obtain relief on the ground of clerical mistakes, inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud, and newly discovered evidence.