In re: Steven Jackson
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(i). But this is the only one we can be sure about.

      First, for Mr. Jackson’s 1971 conviction for assault with intent to commit a

felony, no “current binding precedent makes undeniably clear” that this crime

meets ACCA’s “elements clause” definition. We recognize that Turner v. Warden

Coleman FCI (Medium), 709 F.3d 1328 (11th Cir. 2013), held that a conviction for

aggravated assault under Florida Statute § 784.021 met ACCA’s “elements clause”

definition. See id. at 1338. Florida Statute § 784.021 defines “aggravated assault”

as “an assault” with either “a deadly weapon” or “intent to commit a felony.”

“Assault” is defined separately in Florida Statute § 784.011 as “an intentional,

unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled

with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded

fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” Turner concluded that

“a conviction under section 784.021 will always include ‘as an element the . . .

threatened use of physical force against the person of another’” “because by its

                                          4