Filed 6/24/16 P. v. Rumley CA5
[…] prevent his or her conviction under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) of
Division 9 of Title 4 of Part 6.”
In People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782 (Park), the defendant’s sentence for his
current crimes was enhanced by five years under section 667, subdivision (a), based on
his prior conviction of a serious felony. Prior to the defendant’s commission of his
current crimes, however, the trial court reduced the prior offense to a misdemeanor under
section 17, subdivision (b)(3), and then dismissed it pursuant to section 1203.4,
subdivision (a)(1). (Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 787.)
Section 17, subdivision (b)(3) states in part: “When a crime is punishable, in the
discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a
county jail …, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes … [¶] … [¶] … [w]hen the court
2 We note that several cases addressing this issue have been granted review. (E.g.,
People v. Williams (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 458, review granted May 11, 2016, S233539;
People v. Carrea (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 966, review granted April 27, 2016, S233011;
People v. Ruff (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 935, review granted May 11, 2016, S233201;
People v. Valenzuela (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 692, review granted March 30, 2016,
S232900.)
4
grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting
probation … declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.”
In Park, the Court of Appeal concluded the conviction remained a prior serious
felony for purposes of sentence enhancement under section 667, subdivision (a), but the
California Supreme Court disagreed: “[W]hen the court in the prior proceeding properly