In re J.R. MARTIN, Minor. June 23, 2016
[…] regarding sexual abuse by respondent-father did not testify at the trial/hearing. Rather, the
interview of the child had been videorecorded, put on a DVD, and admitted into evidence in that
format. Accordingly, the child’s statements were not admitted in accordance with MCR
3.972(C)(2)(a).
MCL 712A.17b addresses, in part, videorecorded statements made by a witness under the
age of 16 in a forensic interview undertaken by the state in connection with proceedings
concerning the alleged abuse and neglect of the witness. MCL 712A.17b(5) provides that such
“videorecorded statement[s] shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage
instead of the live testimony of the witness.” (Emphasis added.)3 Before the actual trial/hearing
in the instant case got under way, the trial court conducted a tender-years hearing and watched
the DVD, and the court concluded that the DVD was admissible under both MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a)
and MCL 712A.17b.4 The trial court later effectively relied on the child’s videorecorded
2
MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a) also provides that the “statement may be received by the court in lieu of or
in addition to the child’s testimony.”
3
MCL 712A.17b(6) mandates the following:
In a videorecorded statement, the questioning of the witness should be full
and complete; shall be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol
implemented as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238,
MCL 722.628; and, if appropriate for the witness’s developmental level, shall
include, but need not be limited to, all of the following areas:
(a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses.
(b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses.
(c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the respondent.
(d) The details of the offense or offenses.
(e) The names of other persons known to the witness who may have
personal knowledge of the offense or offenses.
4
The hearing did not pertain to any evidence other than the child’s videorecorded statements.
There was no effort to seek admission under MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a) of any statements made by the
child to the CPS worker, to respondent-mother, or to medical personnel who had examined the
child.
-3-