In re BOWDEN-BEY/WALKER, Minors. April 13, 2023
[…] He had a legal source of
income and was voluntarily supporting the family. He had told the trial court that he did not
sexually assault the victim; rather, the victim had lied about the sexual abuse, which was why the
police never pressed charges. We conclude that clear and convincing evidence supported the
termination of respondent’s parental rights under MCL712A.19b(3)(i) and (j).
First, to the extent that respondent is claiming that he was entitled to reasonable efforts for
reunification, i.e., a treatment plan, we reject such claim. MCL 712A.19a(2) requires that
reasonable efforts be made to reunify the child and family except under certain delineated
circumstances, including when the “parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily
terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental
rights.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(c). In this case, the trial court found that respondent had his parental
rights to another child, VB, involuntarily terminated and the conditions that led to that termination
had not been rectified. Respondent does not challenge that factual finding or demonstrate that the