Opinion issued June 21, 2016
[…] require that that the PSI report’s psychological evaluation include an adaptive
behavior score, as prescribed by Article 42.12, section 9(i) of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure.
A. Applicable Law
Before a trial court may impose a sentence on a defendant in a felony case,
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to direct a probation
officer to prepare and provide a written PSI report. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
42.12 § 9(a). In certain cases, the PSI report must include a psychological
6
evaluation which determines the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. Id. §
9(i). Article 42.12, section 9(i) provides:
A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of
a felony offense who appears to the judge through its own observation
or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment shall include
a psychological evaluation which determines, at a minimum, the
defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. The results of the
evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge as required by
Subsection (a) of this section.
Id.
Even in felony cases, the right to have a trial court order preparation of a PSI
report may be forfeited by inaction. See Griffith v. State, 166 S.W.3d 261, 263
(Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (holding that defendant may waive right to preparation of