McCONNELL Et Al. v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] safeguard and protect the personal information from unauthorized disclosure.”

Although the FBPA imposes a standard of conduct to refrain from intentionally and

publicly posting or displaying SSNs,9 a legal duty to refrain from doing something

intentionally is not equivalent to a duty to exercise a degree of care to avoid doing

something unintentionally, which falls within the ambit of negligence. The trial court

      9
          The trial court questioned whether the Department is “a person, firm, or
corporation” subject to OCGA § 10-1-393.8. But the Department does not contend
that it is not subject to the statute. See OCGA §§ 10-1-392 (24) (For purposes of the
FBPA, including OCGA § 10-1-393.8, “‘[p]erson’ means a natural person,
corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or any
other legal entity.”); 34-2-1 (“There is created and established a separate and
independent administrative agency to be known as the Department of Labor.”);
Foskey v. Vidalia City School, 258 Ga. App. 298, 301 (b) (574 SE2d 367) (2002)