McCONNELL Et Al. v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5 (In the
California Database Breach Act: “It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that
personal information about California residents is protected. . . . A business that
owns, licenses, or maintains personal information about a California resident shall
implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to
the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized
access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.171 (2)
(“Each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent shall take reasonable
measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal
information.”); Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 14-3503 (In the Maryland
Personal Information Protection Act: “To protect personal information from
unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure, a business that owns or licenses