McCONNELL Et Al. v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] number. OCGA § 10-1-911 (6). Another example is a person’s name in combination
with a credit or debit card number, if under the circumstances the number could be
used without a password or other information. Id.

                                           8
the GPIPA does not impose any standard of conduct in implementing and maintaining

data security practices, it can not serve as the source of a statutory duty to safeguard

personal information. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Jenkins, 293 Ga. 162, 165 (744 SE2d

686) (2013).7

      Similarly, we conclude that OCGA § 10-1-393.8, which is part of the Fair

Business Practices Act of 1975 (the “FBPA”) as amended,8 can not serve as the

source of such a statutory duty. That Code section provides that, except as otherwise

provided, “a person, firm, or corporation shall not: . . . [p]ublicly post or publicly

display in any manner an individual’s social security number. . . . ‘[P]ublicly post’ or



      7
           In Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Jenkins, a bank customer based a claim of
negligence on the bank’s failure to protect his personal information and asserted that
the legal duty to support his negligence claim was found in the federal Gramm-Leach-