McCONNELL Et Al. v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] statute, or be imposed by a common law principle recognized in the
      caselaw. The existence of a legal duty is a question of law for the court.


(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Rasnick v. Krishna Hospital, Inc., 289 Ga. 565,

566-567 (713 SE2d 835) (2011).3


      3
        See OCGA § 51-1-6 (“When the law requires a person to perform an act for
the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another,
although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover
for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”); OCGA § 51-1-8

                                           4
      McConnell acknowledges that a duty to safeguard and protect the personal

information of another has not been expressly recognized in Georgia caselaw.4


(“Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express
or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right
of action.”); see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Jenkins, 293 Ga. 162, 164 (744 SE2d
686) (2013) (A legal duty that will support an actionable claim of negligence “cannot
rest solely upon OCGA § 51-1-6 because this statute sets forth merely general
principles of tort law.